Our Scholarship & Award Recipients

On 14 May, 2019 Soroptimist of Havre de Grace presented Academic, Kay Mike, Elva Boyle, Art, Photography and Carolyn & Pete Zinner Scholarship Awards to several deserving young women.  The proceeds from our 2018 HDG Art Show event made this possible.  Congratulations to all recipients and wishing each individual much success in the future.  

We are always searhing for our scholarships and community service awards recipients. We do our best to promote public awarness of our nonprofit organization mission and our programs.  Please help us spread the word about our academic opportunities to help us to provide recognition to these outstanding young women for all their accomplishments.
 
For more information regarding the Soroptimist of Havre de Grace organization and scholarship programs, please visit: https://soroptimisthdg.org/
 

 
 
During April and May of 2018 Soroptimist of Havre de Grace, MD awarded $18,000 in scholarships and community service awards.  Funds for these awards were generated through the annual HDG Art Show.  
 
 

2018 Soroptimist of Havre de Grace Women's Awards

Violet Richardson Award Recipient - Lauren Pahtuski.
Live Your Dream Award Recipient - La Chell Trisvan and
      1st Runner-Up Juliette Laws (Not pictured)
Kay Mike Memorial Scholarship Award Recipient - Caraline Cypher.

2018 Youth Scholarship Award Recipients (L-R)
Elva Bole Memorial Scholarhip Award Recipient - Alexis Durham, Northeast High School, Presenter - Matt Boyle, Mikhaila Clark, North East High School (Academic), Arianna Graham, North East High School (Academic), Allison Frick, Havre de Grace High School (Academic), Lauren Caudill, Havre de Grace High School (Academic),Taylor Glassman, Continuing Education Award Harford Community College, Sammy Magness Memorial Scholarship to Valerie Blomquist,
North East High School,Faith Hill, Harford Tech (Academic), and
not pictured Makynzie Barton (Art Scholarship), Perryville High School.

2017 Soroptimist Scholarship Winners

Standing L - R:
 
                           Brindyn Cook          Havre de Grace High School
                           Sara Decker            Aberdeen High School
                           Browyn Bare           Havre de Grace High School
                           Loren Deaver          North East High School
                           Madison Cline         North East High School
                           Emily James           Perryville High School
 
Seated L - R
 
                           Kiersten Neary         Havre de Grace High School
                           Alyssa Forero           Havre de Grace High School
                           Brooke Krauss          North East High School
Patches The Clown